Privacy Policy

Date Delivered Ltd (We) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Date Delivered Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you provide to Date Delivered Ltd, or that Date Delivered Ltd takes from you when you use this website. Date Delivered Ltd may change this policy, from time to time, please regularly check this page to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

SECURITY

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you online.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect the following information:
1. Information provided by you when you place an order or register with us, such as, name, contact information including telephone number and email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. In addition from time to time we may collect any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers/promotions.

2. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access, including traffic data, location data and other communication data.

3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by post, email and social media.

4. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We use the information that we collect from you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

1. To improve our products and services.
2. To provide information to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think may interest you using the email or postal address which you have provided.
3. Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes in order to improve our service to you.
4. Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time

 

HOW WE USE IP ADDRESSES

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

Cookies contain information that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site by enabling us to respond to you as an individual and to deliver a better and more personalised service. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

 

Our website may contain links to other websites which might be of interest to you. Inclusion of these links does not mean we endorse or approve these websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. When using these links you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you are happy for us to do so.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us hello@datedelivered.co.uk.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or believe that any information we are holding about you may be incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us via hello@datedelivered.co.uk.